Get A Quote

Privacy Services

Strengthen your Business with Better Data Protection and Privacy

Hitachi Systems Security’s data protection and privacy solutions help organizations in 50 countries stay up-to-date and compliant with international, national, and provincial regulations and laws such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD-Brazil), Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA-U.S).

Get a quote

A smarter Security & Privacy approach

Is a digital transformation enabler and accelerator.

Many compliance and regulatory requirements and changes, on top of the increasing importance of data, directly affect security. They are forcing organizations to meet customer demand, demonstrate transparency and notice, use personal data purposefully, and exercise control over that data in every aspect.

Learn more

Identify

Identify and understand your various privacy and data protection obligations.

Preserve

Preserve customer trust and develop brand value.

Protect

Protect personal information, get better data protection management, and prevention of data breaches.

Improve

Improve your corporate risk management plan, mitigate the frequency and impact of negative events, such as reputational damage, lawsuits and high fines.

Maintain

Maintain business continuity by keeping the flow of compliant data within your supply chain.

Up date

Stay up with leading services in privacy and security.

Why and how implement Data protection and Privacy?

Your company is collecting copious amounts of personal data as part of everyday operations. As you are relying more and more on analytics of this information to run your business, you have become aware that this type of data collection creates challenges for data protection and privacy compliance, starting with proper data mapping to determine which regulations should apply. Here is an overview of the different Privacy services that we provide.
Free quote

Data Protection Officer as a Service | Chief Privacy Officer (DPOaaS|CPO)

The Data Protection Officer or Chief Privacy Officer is the conductor of privacy, she/he assists the organisation in establishing and maintaining compliance with privacy legislations, namely GDPR, ePrivacy, PIPEDA, CCPA, LGPD, etc. He is a compliance advisor in charge of promoting privacy as a corporate value, managing the data protection program, developing a Privacy Information Management System, and acting as the point of contact for Data Protection Authorities.

Data Protection Impact Assessment | Privacy Impact Assessment (DPIA|PIA)

A DPIA|PIA is a risk and compliance analysis of a specific program or activity that presents high risks to the privacy rights and freedoms of individuals. More precisely, a PIA is a process designed to identify and mitigate risks by reviewing the processing activity, assessing its necessity and proportionality, and managing its impacts to the privacy of individuals. It is a tool to help an organization meet its legal requirements and demonstrate compliance under certain privacy legislations.

EU Representative

The EU Representative is a person established in the EU tasked with representing the organisation with regard to their obligations under the GDPR Art. 27. The designation of an EU Representative is mandatory when the organization is not established in the EU but is processing activities are related to:

1. The offering of good or services to data subject in the EU
2.The monitoring of their behaviour, which takes place within the EU

Privacy Compliance Assessment (PCA)

As a starting point for a privacy program, a PCA provides a comprehensive analysis of the organization's compliance with relevant privacy legislation by assessing its privacy management and information security systems and practices. It measures the level of maturity of the organization's privacy framework, identifies compliance gaps within the identified regulatory scope, assesses the level of data protection risks and prioritizes corrective actions for the compliance program.

Privacy Compliance Program

A PRP consist of the definition and organization of compliance and privacy activities throughout the life cycle of personal data with the client organization and/or HISYS-SEC resources. A privacy program does not necessarily have a closing date and is composed with 3 phases: Build, integrate, demonstrate. A Privacy Compliance Program is a key asset helps organizations manage project activities and operations to meet the requirements of one or more Privacy regulatory and standard frameworks in a sustainable manner over the long term.

Privacy Trainings

Privacy awareness and trainings are based on one or several privacy regulations and best practices or framework (e.g. Privacy by Design). They are offered to various profiles inside an organization: top management, employees, privacy referents, HR team, marketing team. It addresses verticals:

1.Cloud & privacy,
1.AI & privacy.

** Those awareness and trainings can be provided through diversified formats: Participatory course (online or on-site), practical workshops and meaningful games.

Data Protection
or Chief Privacy Officer

Who needs a Data Protection or Chief Privacy Officer?

Several laws require the appointment of a DPO/CPO, for example,

Under section 4.1 of PIPEDA "Accountability Principle", organizations must designate a representative to oversee the organization's compliance with the ten privacy principles (i.e. a Privacy Officer).

The GDPR provides for three specific instances where the appointment of a DPO is mandatory:

The processing is carried out by a public authority or body, except for courts acting in their judicial capacity,
The core activities of the organization consist of processing which require regular and systematic monitoring of individuals on a large scale,
The core activities of the organization consist of processing on a large scale of sensitive data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

The tasks of the DPO/CPO can be performed internally by a full-time or part-time employee, or externally by a service provider (DPOaaS/CPOaaS).

Benefits to your business

Provide you greater flexibility by appointing a qualified and experienced DPO or CPO as a Service,
Assess the strengths and weaknesses of your privacy posture and help you develop a strategic privacy plan to improve your organization’s privacy position and allocate appropriate resources,
Provide you with relevant information and recommendations necessary to manage privacy risks and ensure that proper policies and practices are in place,
Provide day-to-day compliance management capable of promoting an organizational privacy culture and intervening on privacy issues,
Document your organization's privacy compliance and actions taken towards privacy protection.

Data Protection Operation Center

The international communications, the data migration in the cloud, combined with the development of laws, jurisprudence, the strengthening of the sanctioning powers of administrative authorities, makes the situation complex to manage for your organization. Data breach management alone is a challenge proposed by privacy. With 50 laws in the U.S. only (+100 worldwide), 36 Data Protection Authorities and a 72-hour reporting requirement in the E.U. To address these concerns Hitachi Systems Security offers global privacy consulting services based on competence centers: the Data Protection Operation Centers.

Manage your privacy program 15 hours / 5 days (24/7, America, E.U., Asia in project),

Support your teams in their time zone in America and the EU with the DPOaaS,

Analyze data breaches, privacy impact and regulatory obligations,

Assist the data controller in his relations with the data subjects.

Manage statements and relationships with the Data Protection Authorities,

Your privacy support 17/5

Contact us now

Get started today

Our team of security, compliance and privacy experts can act 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, helping you make impactful decisions for your business context. Our integrated cybersecurity and privacy services are designed to secure your business, align with your overall objectives and demonstrate ROI at the same time.

magic-wandlockflageyephone-handsetrocketmagnifiercrossmenulayers